Archive Sochi 2012 Astana 2012 Sochi 2013
/ English version
Welcome letters
Vladimir Yakunin
Russian Railways
Read more
Askar Mamin
Kazakhstan Railways
Read more
Petr Baskakov
TransContainer
Read more

Programme

Download programme

12 November

14.00
20.00

13 November

8.30
10.00

Serik Akhmetov, Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Askar Mamin, President, Kazakhstan Railways
Vladimir Yakunin, President, Russian Railways

10.10
  • The prospect of 1520’s coordinated policy for the development of Trans-Eurasian routes 
  • The reasons for increasing the volumes of transit through international transport corridors
  • Increasing the potential of transit due to the territorial development of the Chinese economy
  • The foundation of a united transport and logistics company for the member states of the Common Economic Space (CES): from announced plans to the first million of TEU
  • Legal base for the cooperation between the participants of the transport process

Moderator:
Ermolay Solzhenitsyn, Managing Partner, McKinsey & Company in Moscow

Speakers:
Askar Mamin, President, Kazakhstan Railways
David Lee, Partner and Managing Director, Boston Consulting Group in Shanghai
Fyodor Pekhterev, General Director, Institute of Transport Economics and Development
Albertas Shimenas, Deputy General Director, Lithuanian Railways
Vladimir Yakunin, President, Russian Railways

11.45
12.15
  • The economic development of China’s northwestern and central provinces. Freight potential of 1520’s international railway routes
  • The integration of capacities in the logistics business; customs issues
  • Introducing competitive tariffs for international railway traffic. Speeding up the implementation of tariffs
  • Highlighting the tariff’s investment-attractive wagon component will boost investors’ interest in the container services business  
  • The future of container shipping technologies: the container services business 20 years from now

Moderator:
Andrei Timofeev, Partner and Managing Director, Boston Consulting Group in Moscow

Speakers:
Salman Babayev, Vice-President for Commerce, Russian Railways
Yerkhat Iskaliev, Vice-President for Logistics, Kazakhstan Railways
Alevtina Kirillova, Advisor to the Head, Federal Tariff Service of the Russian Federation
Yury Yuriev, Director for Strategic Development, TransContainer

13.45
15.00
  • The advantages of unified tariffs for freight-generating sectors
  • Simplifying customs inspection procedures for the sake of accelerating transit transport
  • Automation as a factor of business competitiveness: the rules of electronic interaction for trading companies
  • Carriers’ access to work in the markets of partner countries: on the way to agreed transportation conditions
  • Helping implement the agreement on transport and logistics system between Russia, Kazakhstan and Belarus

Moderator:
Boris Poretsky, Partner, A.T. Kearney

Speakers:
Oleg Dunaev, Chairman, Committee on Logistics, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation
Vasily Gapeev, Head, Office of the Belarusian Railways in Kazakhstan
Alexey Illarionov, Vice-President, Russian Railways
Alevtina Kirillova, Advisor to the Head, Federal Tariff Service of the Russian Federation
Valery Reshetnikov, Senior Vice-President for Corporate Management and Strategic Development, Russian Railways
Baurzhan Urynbasarov, Managing Director, Operational Work, Kazakhstan Railways

20.00

14 November

10.00
  • Trade at high speeds: evaluating the infrastructure requirements in Central Asian
  • Technologies of Innovative Engineering – a springboard of commercial success
  • Building railways with an increased life cycle: how to evenly distribute the impact on infrastructure?
  • Modernising urban railways: how to ensure that rail transport dominates in big cities
  • Investment incentives for accelerated implementation of construction projects

Moderator:
Irina Rossius
, Russian Journalist and TV presenter

Speakers:
Adelsha Ermuhanov, Managing Director of New Projects, Kazakhstan Railways
Valentin Gapanovich, Senior Vice-President, Chief Engineer, Russian Railways
Bernard Gonnet, Managing Director, Russia and CIS, Alstom Transport
Gennady Talashkin, First Deputy General Director, RZDStroy
Tomash Shuba, General Director, TINES

11.30
12.00
  • Principles of transport logistics: a formula for moving towards the 5S standard (cost, service, speed, maintenance and stability)
  • The role of rail transport in developing the logistics business: Kazakhstan’s experience
  • The development of the Khorgos – Eastern Gate special economic zone: creating a single transport and logistics system for the region
  • Optimal forms of outsourcing. How realistic is the transition to a single provider?
  • Business cooperation with the customs and border services

Moderator:
Boris Lapidus, General Director, Russian Research and Development Institute of Railway Transport; Chairman, International Railway Research Board at the International Union of Railways

Speakers:
Oleg Dunaev, Chairman, Committee on Logistics, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation
Rustan Dzhenalinov, President, National Centre for Transport Logistics Development
Edil Iskakov, President, Kedentransservice
Eduard Kaplan, Chairman of the Board, ENRC Logistics
Roman Novikov, First Deputy Head, Central Directorate for Managing the Terminal and Warehousing Complex - Subsidiary of Russian Railways

  • Localising production in Central Asia: transferring technologies and creating engineering centres
  • Locomotive traction: en route to a technological breakthrough in heavy train traffic
  • The future for hybrid machines: resource savings and the environmental friendliness of transport
  • Trailer-on-flatcar transport: supporting business by developing and creating a specialised railway
  • Product quality: applying the IRIS standard as a key priority in the engineering industry

Moderator:
Oleg Senkovsky, First Deputy Head, Centre for Technical Audit, Russian Railways

Speakers:
Valentin Gapanovich, Senior Vice-President, Chief Engineer, Russian Railways
Bernard Gonnet, Managing Director, Russia and CIS, Alstom Transport
José Carlos Miguel de Priego, Head, Product Development, Talgo
Vladimir Shneydmyuller, Deputy General Director and Technical Director, Transmashholding

  • Principles for the construction of high-speed transport: the relationship between state and loan capital
  • Profitable transport: systems for planning supply and meeting demand
  • Suburban transport: regional companies vs the nationwide carrier
  • Loyalty programmes as a long-term way of retaining customers
  • Capitalising the baggage freight transport segment
  • Synchronization of Various Directions of Reforming of the Local Passenger Transportation

Moderator:
Olga Gorbunova, Editor, RZD-Partner Magazine

Speakers:
Mikhail Akulov, Vice-President, Russian Railways-General Director, Federal Passenger Company
Elena Bocharova, Deputy General Director,Insurance Company Soglasie
Akbulat Zhagiparov, President, Passenger Transport
Maxim Shneyder, Head, Local Transportation Management Centre, Russian Railways

14.30
15.30