Archive Sochi 2012 Astana 2012 Sochi 2013
/ English version

Programme

The 1520: A Formula of Growth
in a Networked System of Economic and Trade Organisations

30 May, Wednesday
15.20
Registration
20.00
Welcome cocktail
31 May, Thursday
8.30
Registration
8.30
Сoffee & tea
10:00 Opening
Vladimir Yakunin, President, Russian Railways
10:15 Introduction of Independent Directors
Sergey Karaganov, Chairman, Public Council on Foreign and Defence Policy
Nikita Krichevsky, Chairman, Expert Council, Russian Public Organisation of Small and Medium-Sized Businesses ‘OPORA RUSSIA’
Alexander Lubimov, General Director, RBC-TV
Andrey Nechaev, President, Bank‘Russian Financial Corporation’
10.20 Plenary session
EU-1520-APEC: A Trans-Eurasian Corridor of Global Economy
Vladimir Yakunin, President, Russian Railways
Siim Kallas, Vice-President, European Commission
Nikolay Asaul, Deputy Minister of Transport of the Russian Federation
Peter Ramsauer, Federal Minister of Transport, Building and Urban Development of Germany
Brian Simpson, Chairman, Transport and Tourism Committee, European Parliament
11.45
Coffee break
12.00 Plenary discussion
EU-1520-APEC: A Trans-Eurasian Corridor of Global Economy
  • The East-West corridor: New business opportunities amid growing international freight containerisation
  • Enhancing transit capacity by reducing infrastructure constraints and delivering joint innovative projects
  • Economic and financial incentives for boosting competitive edge of trans-Eurasian routes
  • Ensuring the interests of rail transport when formulating the agreed rules of international trade
  • Fostering integration by intensifying activities on major international transport corridors
Moderator:
William White, Chairman, Economic and Development Review Committee, OECD

Speakers:
Kirill Androsov, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Russian Railways; Managing Partner, Altera Capital Investment Company
Ruediger Grube, Chairman of the Board, Deutsche Bahn AG
Ugis Magonis, President and Chairman, Latvian Railways
Askar Mamin, President, Kazakhstan Railways National Company
Dietrich Moeller, President, Siemens in Russia and Central Asia; Vice-President, Siemens AG
Marek Pawlik, Vice-President of the Management Board, PKP
Dmitry Pumpyansky, Chairman of the Board, Sinara Group
Oleg Sienko, General Director, Uralvagonzavod
Yermolay Solzhenitsyn, Managing Partner, Moscow Office, McKinsey&Company
Alexey Tsydenov, Director, Federal Railway Transport Agency of Russia
13.30
Signing of international agreements
13.30
Lunch
15.30 Strategic dialogue
1520 и 1435: Bridging Eurasia
Moderator:
Brian Simpson, Chairman, Transport and Tourism Committee, European Parliament

Speakers:
Sergey Aristov, State Secretary - Deputy Minister of Transport of Russia
Mikael Aro, President and CEO, VR Group Ltd.
Christian Kern, CEO, ÖBB-Holding AG
Libor Lochman, Executive Director, Community of European Railway and Infrastructure Companies
Jean-Pierre Loubinoux, General Director, International Union of Railways
Karl-Friedrich Rausch, Member of the Board of Management for Transport & Logistics, DB Mobility Logistics AG
Aivis Ronis, Minister of Transport of Latvia
Matthias Ruete, Director-General, Directorate General for Transport and Mobility, European Commission
Vladimir Yakunin, President, Russian Railways
16.50
Presentation of a new trans-Eurasian transport corridor
Mikhail Goncharov, Advisor to the Russian Railways President
15.30 Session
Siemens Innovative Solutions for Railway Transport System
Moderator:
Dietrich Moeller, President, Siemens in Russia and Central Asia; Vice-President, Siemens AG

Speakers:
Dirk Engels, Sales Director, MTU FRIEDRICHAFEN GMBH
Johannes Emmelheinz, Head of Customer Service, Siemens AG
Valentin Gapanovich, Senior Vice-President, Russian Railways
Hans-Jorg Grundmann, General Director, Rail Systems Division; Vice-President, Siemens AG
David John, General Director, Desiro/Velaro RUS , Siemens AG
Karl-Hermann Klausecker, General Director, Locomotives and Components, Siemens AG
Ludwig Koehne, Managing Director, Kranunion
Martin Kretschmer, Director, Deutsche Bahn AG in Russia
Boris Lapidus, General Director, Russian Research and Development Institute of Railway Transport; Chairman, International Railway Research Board at the International Union of Railways
Dmitry Matsenov, Head, Rail Systems, Mobility and Logistics, Siemens in Russia and Central Asia
Michael Peter, Head, Mainline, Siemens AG
Vyacheslav Rybkin, General Director, Lengiprotrans
17.00
Coffee break
17.20 Expert Dialogue
Infrastructure Map 1520: Investment Incentives for Development
  • Mechanisms of subsidising railway infrastructure
  • Partnership between the carrier and freight owner in developing railway network: a system for mutual guarantees and commitments
  • Creating a favourable tariff environment: investment component and its optimal size
  • Pros and cons of quota system to limit freight volumes on key rail routes
  • Pension funds as a long-term resource for infrastructure development
Moderators:
Vladimir Lisin, Chairman of the Board, NLMK
Vadim Mikhailov, Senior Vice-President, Russian Railways

Speakers:
Alexander Abramov, Chairman of the Board of Directors, «Evraz Group S.A.»
Kirill Androsov, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Russian Railways; Managing Partner, Altera Capital Investment Company
Richard Bartlett, Head, Department for Debt Capital Markets in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, Royal Bank of Scotland
Oleg Bukin, General Director, Freight One
Yevgeny Ditrikh, Deputy Director, Department of Industry, Government of the Russian Federation
Sergey Gavrilov, Chairman, Property Committee, State Duma of the Russian Federation
Igor Gribanovskiy, Deputy General Director, Commercial Director, SUEK
Innokenty Ivanov, Partner, Head of Practice for Infrastructure and Transport in Russia, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Artem Kudryavtsev, President, TransTeleCom
Igor Kuzin, Director, Department of Fiscal Policy in the Field of Transport, Road Management, Environmental Management and Agribusiness, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation
Sergey Novikov, Director, Federal Tariffs Service of the Russian Federation
Fyodor Pekhterev, General Director, Institute of Transport Economics and Development
Dmitry Pumpyansky, Chairman of the Board, Sinara Group
Zhanar Rymzhanova, Director, Energy and Infrastructure, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Yury Saakyan, General Director, Institute of Natural Monopolies
Julian Smith, Leader, Global Railway, PwC
Yury Soloviev, First Deputy President-Chairman, VTB; Chairman of the Board of Director, VTB Capital
Yan Tavrovsky, Managing Director, JP Morgan; Head, Investment Banking Division for Russia and Ukraine
Alexey Tsydenov, Director, Federal Railway Transport Agency of the Russian Federation
Stanislav Voskresensky, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation
Ekaterina Zatakavay, Partner, Head of Advisory Services to Companies in the Transport Sector and Infrastructure in Russia and the CIS, Ernst & Young
17.20 Session
1520 in 2020: A Single Model for the Common Rail Transport Market
  • Agreement on a unified system for managing and using freight cars: from approval to implementation
  • Improving freight transportation as numbers of private cars continue to grow
  • Consolidation: under what conditions can the freight cars be consolidated in a 1520 unified park?
  • Synchronising transport management systems for the efficient distribution of freight traffic on the 1520 network
  • Building modern transport and logistics infrastructure on the key routes
  • Perspective cooperation model for carriers on the 1520 network
Moderator:
Yevgeny Bogdanov, Director, Relations with Engineering and Transport Companies in Russia and CIS, A.T. Kearney

Speakers:
Salman Babayev, Vice-President, Russian Railways
Mikhail Dmitriev, President, Centre of Strategic Developments
Dmitry Korolev, Executive Director, Participants of the Railway Rolling Stock Operator Market Non-profit Partnership
Yermek Kizatov, Vice-President, Kazakhstan Railways
Alexey Kubrin, Deputy State Secretary - Member of the Standing Committee, Union State of Russia and Belarus
Peter Kucherenko, Chairman, Directorate of the CIS Railway Transport Council
Vladimir Sosipatorov, Deputy General Director for Commerce, Freight One
Vitaly Yevdokimenko, General Director, Second Freight Company
Svetlana Zinovieva, Deputy Head, Department of Transport Monitoring and Communications, Federal Antimonopoly Service of Russia
20.00
Reception on behalf of Russian Railways President Vladimir Yakunin
1 June, Friday
10.00 Session
Single Economic Space: Towards an Integrated Rail Transport Market
  • Promoting a coordinated tariff policy to encourage faster cross-border transportation
  • E-declaration: how to assist mutual recognition of digital signatures as internal procedures still differ?
  • Unifying transit regulations and transit monitoring policies
  • Fostering uniform application of international conventions across the SES
Moderator:
Sergey Shishkarev, Head, Infrastructure of Russia

Speakers:
Keir Fitch, Deputy Head of Cabinet, European Commission
Vladimir Ivin, Head, General Directorate of Customs Clearance and Customs Control, Federal Customs Service
Yermek Kizatov, Vice-President, Kazakhstan Railways National Company
Dmitry Nekrasov, Director, Customs Law and Practice, Eurasian Economic Commission
Vyacheslav Petrenko, Director, Department of Freight Transport Marketing and Tariff Policy, Russian Railways
Valery Reshetnikov, Senior Vice-President, Russian Railways
10.00 Session
Railway construction: localising innovative technologies in the 1520 area
  • 1520-gauge ballastless track: evaluating the economic and technological feasibility of high-speed traffic on a rigid foundation.
  • Environmental standards: aspects of rail track construction in nature conservation zones.
  • Low Vibration Track: tools for practical implementation on the 1520 network.
  • Accelerating certification as a key imperative for efficient adaptation of modern technologies.
  • Future trends in track foundations: increasing the life cycle of track by maintaining geometric parameters.
Moderator:
Gennady Talashkin, First Deputy General Director, RZDstroy

Speakers:
Yevgeny Dorot, Deputy General Director, RZDstroy
Anabel Hengelmann, President, Sonneville AG
Andreas Labrenz, Head, Rail Automation, Siemens in Russia and Central Asia
Denis Muratov, General Director, High-Speed Rail Lines
Vyacheslav Rybkin, General Director, Lengiprotrans
Anatoly Zaytsev, Chairman, Coordinating Council, NP SRO MOOZS
10.00 Session
Engineering 1520: Areas of Innovative Development
  • the necessary measures of government support to establish an innovative product for railway transport
  • improving technical regulation in the 1520 area
  • the preparation of supporting intergovernmental standards – the foundation for the introduction of the new compliance assessment system
  • improving the quality and reliability of modern rolling stock and components
  • introducing the IRIS international standard at railway engineering enterprises
Moderator:
Valentin Gapanovich, Senior Vice- President, Russian Railways

Speakers:
Oleg Fomichev, Russian Deputy Minister of Economic Development
David Jon, General Director, High-Speed Trains and Speed Trains, Siemens AG
Sergey Kaletin, Deputy General Director, Technical Development, Freight One
Bernard Kaufmann, General Manager, IRIS Group
Sergey Kofman, Head, High-Speed and Commuter Rail, Siemens in Russia and Central Asia
Vladimir Matyushin, Vice-President, Union of Industries of Railway Equipment non-commercial partnership
Henri Poupart-Lafarge, President, Alstom Transport
Yuri Saakyan, General Director, Institute of Natural Monopolies
Alexander Saltaev, General Director, Ural locomotives
Andrei Shlenskiy, Deputy General Director, Uralvagonzavod
Vladimir Shneydmyuller, Deputy General Director and Technical Director, Transmashholding
Oleg Siyenko, Chairman, Supervisory Board, Non-commercial Partnership ‘Freight Cars Manufacturers Association’
Anton Zubikhin, General Director, STM Innovative Development Centre; Vice-President, Union of Industries of Railway Equipment non-commercial partnership
11.30
Coffee break
12.00 Session
Freight Transportation: Improving Efficiency amid Growing Competition

  • Operators consolidation to help build a targeted market model
  • Reducing rail car price – myth or reality?
  • Prospects for larger self-regulation of the market
  • Independent operator vs.  rail cars of cargo owners
  • Improving leasing schemes
  • Insurance opportunities for growing transportation market
Moderators:
Salman Babayev, Vice-President, Russian Railways
Boris Lapidus, General Director, Russian Research and Development Institute of Railway Transport; Chairman, International Railway Research Board at the International Union of Railways

Speakers:
Dmitry Bovykin, Deputy General Director, Executive Director, United Wagon Company
Vladimir Khoroshilov, Deputy General Director, Director of Business Development, Brunswick Rail
Dmitry Korolev, Executive Director, Participants of the Railway Rolling Stock Operator Market Non-profit Partnership
Yelena Kunayeva, General Director, Company Transport Service Centre, Russian Railways
Dmitry Nikitin, General Director, Eurosib
Alexey Okishev, Partner, Audit of Transport Sector, PwC
Tatiana Paramonova, General Director, ZHASO
Vladimir Prokofiev, General Director, BaltTransService
Nikolay Rezvov, General Director, Russkaya Troyka
Vladimir Sosipatorov, Deputy General Director for Commerce, Freight One
Dmitry Yeremeyev, Deputy General Director for Economics and Finances, Second Freight Company
Dmitry Zinoviev, General Director, UVZ-Logistics
12.00 Session
Passenger Transportation: Recipes for Better Management and Increased Profitability

  • Building an integrated network of rapid and high-speed rail transport
  • Tariff and price incentives in the battle for clients
  • High-speed internet and digital television – a necessity for improving comfort in long-distance trains
  • Local transportation: partnership of state and transportation company to meet clients’ needs
  • Managing passenger traffic at transport hubs
  • Domestic and international tourism as a driver for the passenger transport market
Moderator:
Yury Saakyan, General Director, Institute of Natural Monopolies

Speakers:
Sergey Abramov, Director, Directorate for Railway Stations – Russian Railways subsidiary
Mikhail Akulov, Vice-President, Russian Railways; General Director, Federal Passenger Company
Vladimir Belozerov, Head, Working Group on Infrastructure Projects, Russian Public Council
Christian Brambring, Managing Director, DB Autozug, DB Mobility Logistics
Yevgeny Glinin, First Deputy General Director, Cotton Way
Sergey Iliaguev, General Director, RZD Tour
Henri Poupart-Lafarge, President, Alstom Transport
Frederick Parde, Director, Projects in Russia and CIS, SNCF
Fyodor Pekhterev, General Director, Institute of Transport Economics and Development
Gennady Verkhovykh, Director, Passenger Transport Department, Russian Railways
12.00 Session
Localisation to Catalyse Technological Progress
  • Integrating scientific and production assets of 1520 and 1435 to create next generation rolling stock
  • Engineering centres for better adaptation of best practices and technologies
  • Rolling stock on a modular platform – a springboard for reduced costs  of future modifications
  • Anticipated map of engineering clusters across 1520
  • Economic and social commitments of foreign manufacturers: what level of localisation is acceptable?
Moderator:
Anton Zubikhin, General Director, Innovative Development Centre, Sinara Transport Vehicles; Vice-President, Union of Industries of Railway Equipment Non-commercial Partnership

Speakers:
Alexey Belyaev, CEO, Tatravagonka, a.s.
Kai Brandstack, Head, Operation Sector, Interoperability Unit, European Railway Agency
Valentin Gapanovich, Senior Vice-President, Russian Railways
Bernard Gonnet, Managing Director, Russia and CIS, Alstom Transport
Sergey Kaletin, Deputy General Director, Technological Development, Freight One
Bernard Kaufmann, General Manager, IRIS Group
Dietrich Moeller, President, Siemens in Russia and Central Asia; Vice-President, Siemens AG
Vladimir Rutkas, General Director, Knorr-Bremse Systems for Rail Vehicles LCC
Alexander Saltaev, General Director, Ural Locomotives
Vladimir Shneidmuller, Deputy General Director and Technical Director, Transmashholding
Oleg Trudov, Deputy General Director, Institute of Natural Monopolies
Yevgeny Yakovlev, General Director, Kaluga plant «Remputmash», RPM Group
13.30
Lunch
14.30 Session
Generation 2020: New Standards in Staff Policy
  • Social management as a principle of efficient HR management in transport business
  • Training programmes and individual professional development plans: criteria for selecting candidates and anticipated effects for employers
  • Professional motivation: a combination of social and financial incentives
  • Labour mobility as a system-based response to personnel shortages
  • Expats in management teams: assessment of demand and economic efficiency for 1520
Moderator:
Pavel Bezruchko, Senior Partner and General Director, Ecopsy Consulting

Speakers:
Rolf Epstein, Director, Locomotives and Components Department, Siemens in Russia and Central Asia
Vladimir Kolesnikov, Rector, Rostov State Railway University
Boris Lyovin, Rector, Moscow State Railway University
Anton Nagralyan, First Deputy Director, Department of Human Resources; Director, Centre for Corporate Culture Internal Policy and Development
Nikolay Nikiforov, Chairman, Russian Union of Railway and Transport Construction Workers
Ekaterina Obychayko, Head, Corporate Training Center, Aeroexpress
Tuvden Ochirkhuu, Chairman, Ulaanbaatar Railway, Mongolia
Dmitry Shakhanov, Vice President, Russian Railways
Ruxandra Stoyan, Partner, Consulting Services in the Field of Human Capital, PwC Russia
Svetlana Zinovieva, Deputy Head, Department of the Monitoring of Transport and Communications, Federal Antimonopoly Service
14.30 Session
Services at Railway Stations: Quality, Spectrum, Prospects
  • Railway stations for consumer market: new opportunities for retail and franchise businesses
  • Stations informatisation to improve services
  • Accessible infrastructure for passengers with special needs – an essential objective in improving service quality
  • Efficient organisation of ticket sales as passenger traffic continues to grow
  • Safety as a key imperative in working with passengers
  • Seasonal transport: ensuring uninterrupted operations during peak traffic periods
Moderator:
Carlos Ventura, Director, Passenger Stations, ADIF

Speakers:
Sergey Abramov, Director, Directorate for Railway Stations – Russian Railways subsidiary
Ivan Besedin, Director, Moscow Metro
Mikhail Baydakov, Chairman of the Board, Millennium Bank
Andreas Heym, Director for International Development, AREP; General Director's representative, SNCF Gares&Connexions
Martin Kretschmer, Director, Deutsche Bahn AG in Russia
Oleg Lebedev, Director of Development, Vokzal-Infocom
Alexander Sharapov, President, Becar
Sergey Usov, First General Director, RZD-Stations Development
14.30 Session
Piggyback 1520: Prospects of a Common Network Model of Regular Transportation
  • Piggyback market potential: how to consolidate the interests of railway and motor transport?
  • Development of specialised rolling stock for 1520 network to match engineering requirements for multimodal transportation
  • Piggyback logistics: the use of unified technologies to process trains at terminals
  • Legal and regulatory framework for piggyback transportation
  • Development of a client-oriented tariff policy to boost competitive advantage of piggyback transportation
The signing of the Сooperation Agreement Between Russian Railways, Eurosib SPb-Transportation Systems and Innovative Coach Manufacturing Development piggyback rail technology

Moderators:
Valentin Gapanovich, Senior Vice- President, Russian Railways
Vladimir Belozerov, Head, Working Group on Infrastructure Projects, Russian Public Council

Speakers:
Mikhail Bryachak, First Deputy Chairman, Transport Committee, State Duma of the Russian Federation
Pyotr Burlyuk, Head, Transportation Division, Ministry of Defence of the Russian Federation
Erhat Iskaliev, Vice President of Logistics, Kazakhstan Railways National Company
Konstantin Khalopov, Member of the Board of Directors, Souzvneshtrans Concern
Alexander Korchagin, Head, Centre of Innovation Development, Russian Railways
Andrey Lebedev, Assistant to the Chair, Federation Council of the Russian Federation
Dmitry Nekrasov, Director, Customs Law and Practice, Eurasian Economic Commission
Dmitry Nikitin, General Director, Eurosib
Vyacheslav Rybkin, General Director, Lengiprotrans
Zhanar Rymzhanova, Director, Energy and Infrastructure, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development office in Russia
Vladislav Shepetovsky, Director, Moscow Office, VR Group

Third Meeting of Railway Transport Innovation Centre of Eurasian Economic Community
Fostering Piggyback Transportation within Eurasian Economic Community
16.00 Closing
Reports of Independent Directors, closing remarks
20.00
1520 Strategic Party